Ana səhifə

Senna didymobotrya (Fresen.) H. S. Irwin & Barneby


Yüklə 10.42 Kb.
tarix10.05.2016
ölçüsü10.42 Kb.





 Senna didymobotrya (Fresen.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby

Family: Fabaceae

Sub-species

Popular Names:
Grondboontjiebotterkassia (Afrikaans)
Kassia, grondboontjiebotter- (Afrikaans)
Peanut butter cassia (English)
Cassia, peanut butter (English)

Type plant: Shrubs

Variety

Synonyms:
Cassia didymobotrya Fresen.




Growth form: 

Woody

Dimensions: 

1-3(-6) m high.

Diagnostics:

Evergreen, rounded shrub or small tree 1-3(-6) m high; young shoots softly downy; flowers and cut stems smell of peanut butter. Leaves: dark green, with 8-21 pairs of ovate-oblong leaflets 20-50 mm long, bases asymmetric, tips shortly pointed; stipules ovate, with a tapering point, persistent. Flowers: bright yellow, buds dark brown, in narrow, erect racemes up to 450 mm long, all year. Fruits: Pods, green turning dark brown, softly downy, flattened, ± 100 mm long x 20 mm wide, long-beaked.

Habitat:

Grassland, coastal scrub, woodland, roadsides, riverbanks, wasteland.

Flower time:

All year

Flower color:

Brown, Yellow

Flowers:

Bright yellow, buds dark brown, in narrow, erect racemes up to 450 mm long.

Fruit:

Legume - Pods, green turning dark brown, softly downy, flattened, ± 100 mm long x 20 mm wide, long-beaked.

Thorns:

None

Leaf arrangement:

Alternate - Dark green, with 8-21 pairs of ovate-oblong leaflets 20-50 mm long, bases asymmetric, tips shortly pointed; stipules ovate, with a tapering point, persistent.

Foliage:

Evergreen, Semi-deciduous

Trunk:

-

Poisonous:

Yes - Leaves.

Irritant:

No

Invasive status: 

Category 3: Declared invader (ornamentals), no new planting, trade or propagation is permitted

Protected:

No

Endangered:

No

Human uses:

Ornament, hedging.

Animal uses:

None


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©anasahife.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət