Ana səhifə

Fighting Network Rings, better known as rings, was formed in early 1991 by Akira Maeda after the closing of the second uwf


Yüklə 0.51 Mb.
səhifə1/3
tarix08.05.2016
ölçüsü0.51 Mb.
  1   2   3

Fighting Network Rings, better known as RINGs, was formed in early 1991 by Akira Maeda after the closing of the second UWF. While the company promoted itself as real fighting with competitors from various martial arts (similar to early MMA), the matches were worked. However, in the late 90s, competition from true MMA promotions forced the company to start booking several real matches on each card and eventually going to an all shoot format. Because the style was more realistic than the other shoot style promotions and became more so as time progressed, it is sometimes difficult to determine which matches were worked and which were not.
With only Mitsuya Nagai joining Maeda, the first year year saw the promotion book many unknowns including young Japanese wrestlers and Dutch martial artists. The second year saw numerous new fighters from Russia and other east European countries added to the mix. In later years, as the promotion progressed to the all shoot format, top MMA fighters from Brazil, the U.S., and the rest of the world.
Something unique among the Japanese shoot style promotions was the running of RINGs events in other countries. Maeda’s company itself didn’t promote the shows directly, but allowed it’s fighters to promote shows in their home countries. The early non-Japanese shows included many RINGs regulars supported by local fighters. Eventually the shows would be mostly local fighters with the only RINGs regulars being the local ones. Like the Japanese events, the foreign shows went from a mostly worked format in the early and mid 90s to all shoot events in the late 90s.
Like many other wrestling companies, the end of RINGs can be attributed to the inabaility to make new stars. The company was carried for years by the popularity of Maeda. When he retired, early in the transition from a worked to shoot promotion, interest wained mostly because the company’s Japanese fighters didn’t fair well in the all shoot format. Compounding this problem was the rise of Pride which was producing spectacular live events on network TV. The success of Pride was directly related to it’s creation of Japanese stars both due to their own fighting ability and careful booking.
The RINGs name continued long after Maeda’s original company closed. Events in the Netherlands and Lithuania continued through 2007. Maeda re-opened a Japan based RINGs company in 2008 with the goal of promoting “amateur” MMA. Note that only events occurring during the run of Maeda’s original company are listed on this site.

April 12, 1991 in Tokyo, Japan

Korakuen Hall drawing 2,000
1. Akira Maeda interview.

2. Akira Maeda vs. Chris Dolman (5:00) in a “sparring exhibition.”


Astral Step: Spirit-U

May 11, 1991 in Yokohama, Japan

Yokohama Arena drawing 11,000
1. Koichiro Kimura beat Hideki Hosaka (4th – 1:21) via submission.

2. Peter Smit beat Herman Renting (15:02) via submission.

3. Willie Peeters KO Marcel Haarmans (10:51).

4. Chris Dolman beat Bill Kazmier (5th – 1:10) via submission.

5. Akira Maeda beat Dick Leon-Vrij (11:05) via submission.
Astral Step II: Aqua Heat

August 1, 1991 in Osaka, Japan

Furitsu Gym drawing 6,100
1. Mitsuya Nagai beat Herman Renting (11:12) via submission.

2. Chris Dolman beat Ton Von Maurik (7:26) via submission.

3. Willie Wilhelm beat Peter Smit (6:37) via submission.

4. Dick Leon-Vrij TKO Akira Maeda (8:01).


Astral Step III: Kamui

September 14, 1991 in Sapporo, Japan

Nakajima Sports Center drawing 4,900
1. Herman Renting beat Mitsuya Nagai (12:23) via submission.

2. Willie Peeters KO Bert Kops, Jr. (12:37).

3. Dick Leon-Vrij beat Tom Von Maurik (5th – 2:07) via submission.

4. Akira Maeda beat Willie Wilhelm (10:00) via submission.


Note: This event was postponed from September 3 due to Maeda’s knee injury.
Astral Step: Final

December 7, 1991 in Tokyo, Japan

Ariake Coliseum drawing 10,250
1. Grom Zaza beat Koichiro Kimura (24:46) via submission.

2. Nobuaki Kakuta drew Herman Renting (5th).

3. Chris Dolman beat Tiger Levani (11:29) via submission.

4. Dick Leon-Vrij TKO Willie Peeters (9:08).

5. Gerard Gordeau beat Mitsuya Nagai (4th – 0:34) via submission.

6. Masaaki Satake drew Hans Nyman (5th).

7. Akira Maeda beat Volk Han (12:16) via submission.


Mega Battle: Kaiten

January 25, 1992 in Tokyo, Japan

NK Hall drawing 6,390
1. Herman Renting beat Shtom Koba (13:40) via submission.

2. Mitsuya Nagai KO Koichiro Kimura (28:05).

3. Bert Kops, Jr. beat Willie Peeters (11:23) via submission.

4. Rob Kaman KO Nobuaki Kakuta (3rd – 2:03).

5. Igor Kolmikov beat Willie Wilhelm (11:20) via submission.

6. Masaaki Satake beat Gerard Gordeau (2nd – 2:13) via DQ.

7. Akira Maeda beat Dick Leon-Vrij (9:19) via submission.

Mega Battle II: Ibuki

March 5, 1992 in Amagasaki, Japan

Memorial Park Arena drawing 5,160
1. Adam Watt drew Hans Nyman (6th).

2. Nobuaki Kakuta TKO Rudy Ewoldt (6:10).

3. Dick Leon-Vrij KO Herman Renting (8:42).

4. Willie Williams TKO Peter Smit (1st – 2:50).

5. Masaaki Satake KO Fred Oosterom (6:22).

6. Volk Han beat Gennady Gigant (12:37) via submission.

7. Akira Maeda beat Ramazi Buzariashvili (11:18) via submission.

Kakutogi Olympic

March 26, 1992 in Tokyo, Japan

??? drawing 8,500
1. Akira Maeda vs. Koichiro Kimura (5:00) in an “exhibition” match.

2. Peter Smit vs. Minoki Ichihara.

3. Yoshinori Nishi vs. Herman Renting.

4. Eric Edlenbos vs. Naoyuki Taira.

5. Rob Kamen vs. Adam Watt.

6. Willie Williams vs. Nobuaki Kakuta in a “karate” match.

7. Masaaki Satake drew Maurice Smith in a “kickboxing” match.
Note: This mainly kickboxing event featured several RINGs wrestlers in matches contested under various rules.

Mega Battle III: Ikazuchi

April 3, 1992 in Hiroshima, Japan

Sun Plaza drawing 5,480
1. Koichiro Kimura beat Tengiz Tedoradze (9:35) via submission..

2. Nobuaki Kakuta beat Tom Van Maurik (6:38) via submission.

3. Yoshinori Nishi drew Willie Peeters (5th).

4. Masaaki Satake KO Herman Renting (7:29).

5. Willie Williams KO Mitsuya Nagai (2nd – 1:13).

6. Dick Leon-Vrij beat Marcel Haarmans (10:15) via submission.

7. Volk Han beat Akira Maeda (17:28) via submission.

Mega Battle IV: Kohrin

“1st Anniversary”

May 16, 1992 in Tokyo, Japan

Ariake Coliseum drawing 10,369


1. Yoshihisa Yamamoto drew Masayuki Naruse (15:00).

2. Volk Han beat Grom Zaza (12:06) via submission.

3. Peter Aerts KO Adam Watt (2nd – 2:46) in a “kickboxing” match.

4. Dick Leon-Vrij TKO Mitsuya Nagai (6:11).

5. Willie Williams KO Bitsadze Ameran (3rd – 2:07).

6. Masaaki Satake KO Bert Kops, Jr. (2nd – 2:09).

7. Akira Maeda KO Hank Neumann (5:24).

Mega Battle V: Shi Shi Ku

June 25, 1992 in Sendai, Japan

Miyagi Sports Center drawing 4,300
1. Masayuki Naruse drew Yoshihisa Yomamoto (15:00).

2. Yoshinori Nishi beat Peter Dijkman (1st – 1:57) via submission.

3. Mitsuya Nagai beat Nobuaki Kakuta (5th) via decision.

4. Naoyuki Taira beat Eric van der Hoeven (4th – 2:45) via DQ.

5. Willie Williams KO Tom Von Maurik (5:08).

6. Masaaki Satake drew Willie Peeters (6th).

7. Volk Han beat Herman Renting (9:18) via submission.

8. Akira Maeda beat Hans Nyman (6:35) via submission.




Mega Battle VI: Hayate

July 16, 1992 in Osaka, Japan

Furitsu Gym drawing 6,380
1. Masayuki Naruse drew Yoshihisa Yamamoto (15:00).

2. Nobuaki Kakuta TKO Yukihiro Takenami (2nd – 2:01).

3. Willie Peeters beat Mitsuya Nagai (5th) via decision.

4. Dick Leon-Vrij KO Hans Nyman (10:21).

5. Chris Dolman beat Ramazi Buzariashvili (5:14) vi asubmisison.

6. Masaake Satake KO Pieter Oele (4th – 1:02).

7. Andrei Kopilov beat Volk Han (17:05) via submission.

8. Akira Maeda beat Willie Williams (3rd – 2:03) via submission in a “loser must retire” match.




Mega Battle Special: Ishizue

August 21, 1992 in Yokohama, Japan

Yokohama Arena drawing 14,700
1. Masayuki Naruse beat Koichiro Kimura (9:39) via submission.

2. Yoshinori Nishi beat Nobuaki Kakuta (5th) via decision.

3. Cvetvan Pavlov beat Mitsuya Nagai (5:45) via submission.

4. Grom Zaza beat Shtorm Koba (11:06) via submission.

5. Chris Dolman beat Herman Renting (5:51) via submission..

6. Masaaki Satake drew Rob Kaman (5th) in a “kickboxing” match.

7. Volk Han beat Dick Leon-Vrij (10:35) via submission.

8. Akira Maeda beat Andrei Kopilov (18:18) via submission.




Mega Battle Tournament 1992: First Round

October 29, 1992 in Nagoya, Japan

Rainbow Hall drawing 8,100
1. Dimitri Petkov beat Vladimir Kravchuk (8:52) via submission.

2. Hans Nyman KO Georgi Keandelaki (4th – 0:35).

3. Herman Renting beat Willie Peeters (12:10) via submission.

4. Andrei Kopilov beat Sotir Gotchev (11:50) via submission.

5. Dick Leon-Vrij TKO Nobuaki Kakuta (6:05).

6. Chris Dolman beat Grom Zaza (5:27) via submission.

7. Masaaki Satake KO Mitsuya Nagai (1st – 1:24).

8. Akira Maeda TKO Volk Han (23:27).




Mega Battle Tournament 1992: Second Round

November 13, 1992 in Osaka, Japan

Furitsu Gym drawing 6,350
1. Masayuki Naruse beat Yoshihisa Yamamoto (21:39) via submission.

2. Herman Renting beat Nobuaki Kakuta (4th – 1:50) via submission.

3. Willie Williams KO Yukihiro Takenami (2nd – 1:33).

4. Herman Renting beat Masaaki Sataki via forfeit.

5. Dick Leon-Vrij TKO Hans Nyman (6th – 1:30).

6. Chris Dolman beat Andrei Kopilov (10:30) via submission.

7. Akira Maeda beat Dimitri Petkov (8:11) via submission.


Mega Battle Tournament 1992: Semi-Finals

December 19, 1992 in Tokyo, Japan

Ariake Coliseum drawing 11,600
1. Nobuaki Kakuta TKO Yoshihisa Yamamoto (6th – 0:14).

2. Mitsuya Nagai KO Sergei Sousserov (17:29).

3. Georgi Keandelaki KO Vladimir Kravchuk (2nd – 1:38).

4. Volk Han beat Sotir Gotchev (14:25) via submission.

5. Dick Leon-Vrij KO Herman Renting (5th – 2:59).

6. Chris Dolman beat Akira Maeda (10:41) via submission.



Mega Battle Tournament 1992: Grand Final

January 23, 1993 in Tokyo, Japan

NK Hall drawing 6,570
1. Mitsuya Nagai beat Masayuki Naruse (8:10) via submission.

2. Sotir Gotchev beat Todor Todorov (10:56) via submission.

3. Yoshihisa Yomamoto beat Yoshinori Nishi (12:38) via submission.

4. Volk Han beat Andrei Ruminezei (13:48) via submission.

5. Akira Maeda beat Herman Renting (8:58) via submission for third place in the Mega Battle Tournament 1992.

6. Chris Dolman beat Dick Leon-Vrij (4th – 1:08) via submission to win the Mega Battle Tournament 1992.


Korakuen Experiment: Round 1

February 28, 1993 in Tokyo, Japan

Korakuen Hall drawing 1,969
1. Naoyuki Taira drew Toshiyuki Atokawa (5th) in a match that had rounds alternating with kickboxing and normal RINGs rules.

2. Mitsuya Nagai beat Sandor Telgen (5:27) via submission.

3. Vok Han vs. Vladimir Berkojin in a “sambo exhibition” match.

4. Yoshinori Nishi drew Koichiro Kimura (6th).

5. Sergei Sousserov beat Masayuki Naruse (12:26) via submission.
Battle Dimension: Osaka Metropolitan Circuit

March 5, 1993 in Amagasaki, Japan

Memorial Park Arena drawing 4,870
1. Nobuaki Kakuta TKO Masayuki Naruse (13:28).

2. Sirra Fubicha drew Kalil Valvitov (6th).

3. Pieter Oele KO Yoshihisa Yamamoto (7:56).

4. Willie Peeters KO Serguei Sousserov (4:49).

5. Dick Leon-Vrij TKO Mitsuya Nagai (4:53).

6. Volk Han beat Andrei Kopilov (8:30) via submission.


Battle Dimension: Tokyo Bay Area Circuit

April 24, 1993 in Yokohama, Japan

Bunka Gym drawing 4,760
1. Masayuki Naruse TKO Yoshihisa Yamamoto (8:48).

2. Ramazi Buzariashvili beat Grom Zaza (11:40) via submission.

3. Todor Todorov beat Sergei Sousserov (11:46) via submission.

4. Pieter Oele beat Dick Leon-Vrij (6th) via decision.

5. Bart Vale beat Hans Nyman (8:35) via submission.

6. Volk Han beat Mitsuya Nagai (16:05) via submission.


Korakuen Experiment: Round 2

April 30, 1993 in Tokyo, Japan

Korakuen Hall drawing 1,780
1. Adam Watt KO Nobuki Iwashita (1st – 1:56) in a “kickboxing” match.

2. Grom Zaza vs. Hori Yone in a “sambo exhibition” match.

3. Masayuki Naruse TKO Atsushi Tamaki (24:22).

4. Yuki Ishikawa TKO Koichiro Kimura (3rd).

5. Mitsuya Nagai KO Nobuhiro Tsurumaki (3rd – 0:37).

Battle Dimension: Tokyo Bay Area Circuit II

“2nd Anniversary”

May 29, 1993 in Tokyo, Japan

Ariake Coliseum drawing 8,700


1. Masayuki Naruse drew Yuki Ishikawa (30:00).

2. Georgi Keandelaki KO Mikhail Simov (3rd – 1:34) in a “shoot boxing” match.

3. Willie Peeters beat Nobuaki Kakuta (10:18) via submission.

4. Dick Leon-Vriji KO Andrei Kopilov (7:06).

5. Chris Dolman beat Mitsuya Nagai (4th – 0:40) via submission.

6. Volk Han beat Willie Williams (11:46) via submission.


Korakuen Experiment: Round 3

June 9, 1993 in Tokyo, Japan

Korakuen Hall drawing 1,930
1. Koichiro Kimura TKO Hideaki Mikota (5th – 2:48).

2. Masayuki Naruse beat Atsushi Tamaki (8:39) via submission.

3. Yoshikazu Endo vs. Hori Yone in a “sambo exhibition” match.

3. Mitsuya Nagai beat Yoshinori Nishi (5th) via decision.

4. Bob Schrijber beat Toshiyuki Atokawa (5th) via decision in a “kickboxing” match.
Battle Dimension: Osaka Metropolitan Circuit II

July 13, 1993 in Osaka, Japan

Furitsu Gym drawing 6,380
1. Yoshihisa Yamamoto beat Georgi Keandelaki (5th) via decision.

2. Masayuke Naruse beat Nobuaki Kakuto (5th – 1:20) via submission..

3. Nikolai Zouev beat Todor Todorov (9:50) via submission.

4. Hans Nyman KO Mitsuya Nagai (3rd – 0:33).

5. Willie Williams beat Bitsadze Tariel (3rd – 1:35) via submission.

6. Dick Len-Vrij TKO Volk Han (9:09).


Korakuen Experiment: Round 4

August 6, 1993 in Tokyo, Japan

Korakuen Hall drawing 1,850
1. Satoshi Honma beat Yasunori Okuda (1st – 2:57) via submission.

2. Yoshihisa Yamamoto beat Eric Edlenbos (11:09) via submission.

3. Nikolai Zouev vs. Wataru Sakata in a “sambo exhibition” match.

4. Masayuki Naruse beat Carlos Dieke (10:22) via submission.

5. Jan Lomulder beat Bob Schrijber (5th) via decision in a “kickboxing” match.
Battle Dimension: Toky Bay Area Circuit III

August 21, 1993in Yokohama, Japan

Yokohama Arena drawing 11,500
1. Masayuki Naruse beat Tiger Levani (30:00) via decision.

2. Yoshihisa Yamamoto beat Mikhail Simov (3rd – 1:39) via submission.

3. Pieter Oele TKO Willie Peeters (12:01).

4. Nikolai Zouev beat Grom Zaza (15:59) via submission.

5. Bitsadze Tariel beat Hans Nyman (5th – 0:39) via submission.

6. Willie Williams beat Dick Leon-Vrij (5th) via decision.

7. Volk Han beat Chris Dolman (6:20) via submission.


Korakuen Experiment: Round 5

September 10, 1993 in Tokyo, Japan

Korakuen Hall drawing 1,755
1. Satoshi Homma TKO Fumio Akiyama (2nd – 1:25).

2. Yoshihisa Yamamoto TKO Nobuhiro Tsurumaki (5th – 2:15).

3. Takahashi Makoto vs. Konno Hiroshi in a “submission exhibition” match.

3. Shigeo Imai drew Minoru Shinkai (5th) in a “kickboxing” match.

4. Masayuki Naruse beat Dieseul Berto (11:25) via submission.

5. Andrei Kopilov beat Mitsuya Nagai (4:37) via submission.



Mega Battle Tournament 1993: First Round

October 23, 1993 in Fukuoka, Japan

International Center drawing 7,526
1. Willie Peeters TKO Yoshihisa Yamamoto (8:27).

2. Bitsadze Tariel KO Pieter Oele (8:06).

3. Herman Renting beat Hans Nyman (7:58) via submission.

4. Volk Han beat Masayuki Naruse (8:08) via submission.

5. Dick Leon-Vrij beat Willie Williams (5th) via decision.

6. Nikolai Zouev beat Andrei Kopilov (19:18) via submission.

7. Akira Maeda beat Sotir Gotchev (6:17) via submission.

Mega Battle Tournament 1993: Second Round

November 18, 1993 in Tokyo, Japan

Sumo Hall drawing 8,995
1. Oleg Naniev beat Georgi Galdava (10:46) via submission.

2. Georgi Keandelaki KO Masayuki Naruse (7:19).

3. Mitsuya Nagai beat Dimitri Petkov (10:24) via submission.

4. Bitsadze Tariel KO Dick Leon-Vrij (4:48).

5. Chris Dolman beat Willie Peeters (4:30) via submission.

6. Nikolai Zouev beat Volk Han (11:31) via submission.

7. Akira Maeda beat Herman Renting (5:54) via submission.
Note: This show was originally scheduled for November 13 at NK Hall.

Mega Battle Tournament 1993: Semi-Finals

December 8, 1993 in Osaka, Japan

Furitsu Gym drawing 6,838
1. Grom Zaza beat Hank Newman (9:24) via submission.

2. Todor Todorov beat Masayuki Naruse (13:42) via submission.

3. Georgi Keandelaki beat Zourab Sarsania (4th – 1:33) in a “boxing” match.

4. Dick Leon-Vrij beat Yoshihiro Yamamoto (7:47) via submission.

5. Volk Han beat Pavel Orlov (12:03) via submission.

6. Bitsadze Tariel TKO Nikolai Zouev (8:22).

7. Akira Maeda beat Chris Dolman (7:00) via submission.

Battle Shot at Niigata

December 25, 1993 in Niigata, Japan

City Gym drawing 3,435
1. Nobuhiro Tsurumaka beat Hiroki Mori (5th) via decision.

2. Koichiro Kimura beat Satoshi Sonma (6th) via decision.

3. Bob Schrijber beat Kazayuki Mori (2nd – 0:47) in a “shoot boxing” match.

4. Willie Peeters beat Yoshihiro Yamamoto (30:00) via decision.

5. Masayuki Naruse beat Eric Edlenbos (0:21) via submission.

6. Andrei Kopilov beat Orlav Pavel (11:39) via submission.

7. Akira Maeda beat Mitsuya Nagai (5:02) via submission.

Mega Battle Tournament 1993: Grand Final

January 21, 1994 in Tokyo, Japan

Budokan Hall drawing 10,360
1. Andre Tourmanidze beat Fred Oosterom (6:26) via submission..

2. Bart Vale beat Peter Smit (5:12) via submission..

3. Rob Esdonk beat Rene Roza (5th) via decision in a “kickboxing” match.

4. Volk Han beat Yoshihisa Yamamoto (10:52) via submission.

5. Dick Leon-Vrij beat Mikhal Simov (3rd – 1:40) via submission.

6. Chris Dolman beat Nikolai Zouev (7:17) via submission for third place in the Mega Battle Tournament 1993.

7. Akira Maeda beat Bitszade Tariel (8:57) via submission to win the Mega Battle Tournament 1993.

Korakuen Experiment: Round 6

February 6, 1994 in Tokyo, Japan

Korakuen Hall drawing 1,823
1. Shigeru Yasuki beat Nobuhiro Tsurumaki (30:00) via decision.

2. Eric Edlenbos beat Minoru Tanaka (5:39) via submission.

3. Yoshihisa Yamamoto beat Jerry Flynn (17:25) via submission.

4. Masayuki Naruse Joe Difera (3:36) via submission.

5. Nikolai Zouev beat Volk Han (2nd) via points in a “sambo” match.

6. Mitsuya Nagai beat Mikhail Simov (3rd – 1:32) via submission.



Rings 1994 in Yokohama

March 19, 1994 in Yokohama, Japan

Yokohama Arena drawing 8,156
1. Yoshihisa Yamamoto KO Oleg Naniev (8:04).

2. Dimitri Petkov beat Masayuki Naruse (10:53) via submission.

3. Herman Renting beat Todor Todorov (5:03) via submission.

4. Rob Esdonk KO Kim Lee Klin (2nd – 0:29)in a “kickboxing” match.

5. Dick Leon-Vrij KO Bart Vale (3rd – 1:32).

6. Bitsadze Tariel beat Vladimir Klementiev (3rd – 1:16) via submission.

7. Volk Han beat Georgi Keandelaki (3rd – 1:08) via submission in a “wrestler vs. kickboxer” match.

8. Akira Maeda KO Andrei Kopilov (8:51).



Rings 1994 in Hiroshima

April 23, 1994 in Hiroshima, Japan

Sun Plaza drawing 4,238
1. Grom Zaza beat Todor Todorov (12:33) via submission.

2. Hans Nyman KO Mitsuya Nagai (7:04).

3. Yoshihisa Yamamoto beat Sotir Gotchev (12:56) via submission.

4. Nikolai Zouev beat Masayuki Naruse (10:26) via submission.

5. Volk Han beat Bitsadze Tariel (8:27) via submission.

6. Akira Maeda beat Pieter Oele (7:12) via submission.



Rings 1994 in Sendai

May 17, 1994 in Sendai, Japan

Miyagi Sports Center drawing 4,856
1. Yoshihisa Yamamoto beat Sergei Sousserov (3:13) via submission.

2. David Khakhaleshvili beat Mikhail Simov (5:49) via submission.

3. Dick Leon-Vrij TKO Masayuki Naruse (5:16).

4. Volk Han beat Mitsuya Nagai (9:03) via submission.

5. Bitsadze Tariel drew Hans Nyman (6th).

6. Akira Maeda beat Willie Williams (2:38) via submission.



Rings 1994 in Ariake

June 18, 1994 in Tokyo, Japan

Ariake Coliseum drawing 9,130
1. Willie Wilhelm beat Dimitri Petkov (8:52) via submission..

2. Willie Peeters beat Mikhail Simov (3rd – 0:29) via submission.

3. Yoshihisa Yamamoto beat Bitsadze Ameran (5:18) via submission.

4. Mikhail Ilioukhine beat Mitsuya Nagai (14:42) via submission..

5. Willie Williams TKO Masayuki Naruse (10:54).

6. Dick Leon-Vrij beat Bitsadze Tariel (8:04) via submission.

7. Akira Maeda beat Volk Han (18:06) via submission.
Rings 1994 in Osaka

July 14, 1994 on Osaka, Japan

Furitsu Gym drawing 6,539
1. Georgi Keandelaki beat Rene Roza (5th) via decision.

2. Masayuki Naruse TKO Yuri Bekichev (6:18).

3. Mitsuya Nagai beat Stefanov Petrov (10:35) via submission.

4. Andrei Kopilov beat Yoshohisa Yamamoto (9:38) via submission.

5. Volk Han beat Hans Nyman (6:5) via submission.

6. Akira Maeda beat Dick Leon-Vrij (2:54) via submission.


Rings 1994 in Yokohama

August 20, 1994 in Yokohama, Japan

Bunka Gym drawing 4,587
1. Satoshi Honma beat Masayuki Naruse (30:00) via decision.

2. David Khakhaleshvili beat Willie Wilhelm (3:09) via submission.

3. Tsuyoshi Kohsaka KO Nobuhiro Tsurumaki (5th – 1:30).

4. Yoshihisa Yamamoto beat Willie Peeters (21:54) via submission.

5. Tony Halme KO Thomas Lurosi (2:05).

6. Volk Han beat Georgi Keandelaki (11:35) via submission.

7. Akira Maeda beat Chabadze Zaour (4:16) via submission.
Mega Battle Tournament 1994: First Round

September 21, 1994 in Osaka, Japan

Furitsu Gym drawing 4,980
1. Pieter Oele KO Aldinov Roussimov (6:05).

2. Mikhail Ilioukhine beat Willie Peeters (9:56) via submission.

3. Mitsuya Nagai beat Bitsadze Ameran (7:24) via submission.

4. Hans Nyman TKO Masayuki Naruse (4:37).

5. Tony Halme KO Dimitri Petkov (5:14).

6. Grom Zaza beat Andrei Kopilov (8:41) via submission.

7. Dick Leon-Vrij TKO Akira Maeda (2:54).
Megaton Fight

October 17, 1994 in Osaka, Japan

Castle Hall drawing 12,000
1. Yoshihisa Yamamoto drew Andrei Kopilov (5:00) in an “exhibition” match.

2. Yuri Bekichev TKO Masayuki Naruse (6:05).

3. Mitsuya Nagai drew Vladimir Klementiev (6th).
Note: These matches were held as part of a boxing event.


Mega Battle Tournament 1994: Second Round

October 22, 1994 in Fukuoka, Japan

International Center drawing 5,680
1. Bart Vail beat Masayuki Naruse (7:04) via submission.

2. Yoshihisa Yamamoto beat Grom Zaza (7:41) via submission.

3. Willie Williams beat Pieter Oele (6:41) via submission..

4. Chris Dolman beat Mitsuya Nagai (4:25) via submission.

5. Hans Nyman KO Nikolai Zouev (6:35).

6. Tony Halme KO Bitsadze Tariel (4:19).

7. Dick Leon-Vrij KO Mikhail Ilioukhine (6:06).

8. Andrei Kopilov beat Volk Han (10:05) via submission.


Mega Battle Tournament 1994: Third Round

November 19, 1994 in Tokyo, Japan

Ariake Coliseum drawing 8,658
1. Wataru Sakata beat Nobuhiko Tsurumaki (5th) via decision.

2. Masayuki Naruse beat Rene van der Zanden (4:42) via submission.

3. Mitsuya Nagai beat Dimitri Petkov (8:48) via submission.

4. Hans Nyman KO Dick Leon-Vrij (7:52)..

5. Yoshihisa Yamamoto beat Chris Dolman (7:24) via submission.

6. Volk Han beat Willie Williams (3:14) via submission.

7. Akira Maeda beat Tony Halme (6:21) via submission
Mega Battle Tournament 1994: Semi-Finals

December 16, 1994 in Nagoya, Japan

Aichi Gym drawing 7,128
1. Wataru Sakata beat Minoru Tanaka (0:49) via submission.

2. Alben Belisnki TKO Jan Lomulder (6th – 1:11) in a “kickboxing” match.

3. Pieter Oele TKO Willie Peeters (13:04).

4. Mitsuya Nagai TKO Masayuki Naruse(14:52).

5. Bitsadze Tariel KO Bitsadze Ameran (5:13).

6. Volk Han beat Hans Nyman (6:21) via submission.

7. Akira Maeda beat Yoshihisa Yamamoto (9:47) via submission.
Battle Shot at Niigata II

December 24, 1994 in Niigata, Japan

City Gym drawing 2,548
1. Kazunori Hase beat Kazuo Tachi (5th).

2. Wataru Sakata beat Takeshi Ono (11:28) via submission.

3. Tsuyoshi Kohsaka beat Daisuke Ikeda (8:17) via submission.

4. Vassili Chvaia beat Masauki Naruse (11:10) via submission.

5. Volk Han beat Mitsuya Nagai (15:15) via submission.

6. Akira Maeda beat Yoshihisa Yamamoto (11:44) via submission.



Mega Battle Tournament 1994: Grand Final

January 25, 1995 in Toyko, Japan

Budokan Hall drawing 13,526
1. Tsuyoshi Kosaka beat Wataru Sakata (21:56) via submission.

2. David Khakhaleshvili beat Herman Renting (4:26) via submission.

3. Bob Schrijber KO Aldinov Roussimov (2nd – 2:46) in a “kickboxing” match.

4. Sotir Gotchev beat Masayuki Naruse (14:59) via submission.

5. Mitsuya Nagai KO Mark Ashford (8:11).

6. Dick Leon-Vrij KO Tony Halme (2:55).

7. Hans Nyman TKO Yoshihisa Yamamoto (6:49) for third place in the Mega Battle Tournament 1994.

8. Volk Han beat Akira Maeda (14:19) via submission to win the Mega Battle Tournament 1994.



Rising Series: Yayoi

March 18, 1995 in Tokyo, Japan

Ariake Coliseum drawing 7,680
1. Valentin Davidov beat Bob Schrijber (2nd – 1:00) via DQ in a “kickboxing” match.

2. Masayuki Naruse KO Wataru Sakata (6:21).

3. Bitsadze Tariel KO Bart Vail (2:28).

4. Mitsuya Nagai beat Yoshihisa Yamamoto (11:18) via submission.

5. Volk Han beat Nikolai Zouev (13:37) via submission.

6. Akira Maeda beat Dick Leon-Vrij (5:38) via submission.



Rising Series II: Uzuki

April 28, 1995 in Osaka, Japan

Furitsu Gym drawing 5,125
1. Tsuyoshi Kohsaka beat Wataru Sakata (9:39) via submission.

2. Mitsuya Nagai beat Willie Peeters (5:34) via submission.

3. Dick Leon-Vrij beat Todor Todorov (5:16) via submission.

4. Hans Nyman KO Gogitidze Bakouri (5:39).

5. Volk Han beat Masayuki Naruse (12:11) via submission.

6. Chris Dolman beat Joop Kasteel (6:29) via submission.

7. Akira Maeda beat Bitsadze Tariel (6:25) via submission.

Rising Series III: Satsuki

May 20, 1995 in Kagoshima, Japan

Kagoshima Arena drawing 3,482
1. Wataru Sakata drew Nobuhiro Tsurumaki (30:00).

2. Sotir Gotchev beat Tsuyoshi Kohsaka (8:30) via submssion.

3. Herman Renting beat Masayuki Naruse (5:21) via submission.

4. Mitsuya Nagai KO Andrei Kopilov (8:00).

5. Willie Williams KO Grom Zaza (6:47).

6. Akira Maeda beat Nikolai Zouev (9:10) via submission.



Rising Series: Minazuki

June 17, 1995 in Tokyo, Japan

Ariake Coliseum drawing 7,156
1. Yuri Bekichev TKO Wataru Sakata (5:06).

2. Sergei Sousserov beat Tsuyoshi Kohsaka (11:30) via submission.

3. Mikhail Ilioukhine TKO Masayuki Naruse (9:26).

4. Mitsuya Nagai beat Don Nakaya Nielson via forfeit.

5. Mitsuya Nagai KO Carl Greco (3:35).

6. Volk Han beat Yoshihisa Yamamoto (15:15) via submission.

7. Akira Maeda beat Vladimir Klementiev (3:26) via submission.
Rising Series: Fumizuki

July 18, 1995 in Osaka, Japan

Furitsu Gym drawing 5,280
1. Bob Schrijber beat Kenneth Felter (5th) via decision in a “kickboxing” match.

2. Masayuki Naruse TKO Tsuyoshi Kohsaka (11:00).

3. Bitsadze Tariel KO Mitsuya Nagai (7:06).

4. Hans Nyman beat Bitsadze Ameran (3:59) via submission.

5. Yoshihisa Yamamoto TKO Dick Leon-Vrij (9:04).

6. Akira Maeda beat David Khakhaleshvili (3:30) via submission.

7. Volk Han beat Tony Halme (6:36) via submission.

Rising Series: Hazuki

August 27, 1995 in Tokyo, Japan

NK Hall drawing 4,680
1. Dimitri Petkov beat Tsuyoshi Kohsaka (11:35) via submission.

2. Mikhail Ilioukhine beat Christopher Haseman (5:43) via submission.

3. Yoshihisa Yamamoto beat Herman Renting (5:00) via submission.

4. Hans Nyman beat Mitsuya Nagai (8:59) via submission.

5. Dick Leon-Vrij TKO Tony Halme (2:43).

6. Bitsadze Tariel KO Volk Han (8:26) via submission.

7. Andrei Kopilov beat Akira Maeda (9:29) via submission

Rising Series: Nagatsuki

September 22, 1995 in Sapporo, Japan

Nakajima Sports Center drawing 6,380
1. Sotir Gotchev beat Wataru Sakata (8:34) via submission.

2. Georgi Keandelaki beat Aldinov Roussimov (5th) via decision in a “boxing” match.

3. Tsuyoshi Kohsaka beat Joop van der Ven (6:42) via submission.

4. Mitsuya Nagai beat Pieter Oele (7:42) via submission.

5. Yoshihisa Yamamoto beat Dick Leon-Vrij (8:21) via submission.

6. Akira Maeda beat Volk Han (9:41) via submission.



Mega Battle Tournament 1995: First Round

October 21, 1995 in Fukuoka, Japan

International Center drawing 5,050
1. Mitsuya Nagai beat Gogitidze Bakouri (6:38) via submission.

2. Mikhail Ilioukhine beat Nikolai Zouev (12:27) via submission.

3. Yoshihisa Yamamoto beat Bitsadze Ameran (4:36) via submisison.

4. Hans Nyman KO Ramazi Buzariashvili (4:31).

5. Andrei Kopilov beat Grom Zaza (10:32) via submission.

6. Volk Han beat Pieter Oele (4:14) via submission.

7. Bitsadze Tariel KO Dimitri Petkov (4:36).

8. Akira Maeda beat Dick Leon-Vrij (4:58) via submission.



Mega Battle Tournament 1995: Second Round

November 16, 1995 in Nagoya, Japan

Aichi Gym drawing 4,128
1. Willie Peeters TKO Wataru Sakata (6:16).

2. Tsuyoshi Kohsaka beat Dennis Raven (5:40) via submission.

3. Hans Nyman TKO Mikhail Ilioukhine (8:10).

4. Yoshihisa Yamamoto beat Mitsuya Nagai (7;43) via submission.

5. Volk Han beat Andrei Kopilov (12:37) via submission.

6. Akira Maeda beat Bitzade Tariel (5:12) via submission.



Mega Battle Tournament 1995: Semi-Finals

December 19, 1995 in Osaka, Japan

Furitsu Gym drawing 5,382
1. Emil Krastev TKO Wataru Sakata (3:50).

2. Grom Zaza beat Tsuyoshi Kohsaka 99:33) via submission.

3. Pieter Oele beat Vladimir Klementiev (6:54) via submission.

4. Mitsuya Nagai beat Nikolai Zouev (14:44) via submission.

5. Yoshihisa Yamamoto beat Volk Han (10:17) via submission.

6. Akira Maeda beat Hans Nyman (3:48) via submission.



Mega Battle Tournament 1995: Grand Final

January 24, 1996 in Tokyo, Japan

Budokan Hall drawing 12,683
1. Mikhail Ilioukhine beat Wataru Sakata (10:44) via submission.

2. Christopher Haseman beat Willie Peeters (4:40) via submision.

3. Vladimir Klementiev TKO Gogitidze Bakouri (8:20).

4. Mitsuya Nagai beat Tony Halme (8:58) via submission.

5. Tsuyoshi Kohsaka beat Maurice Smith (2:28) via submission.

6. Bitsadze Tariel KO Dennis Raven (3:01).

7. Hans Nyman TKO Volk Han (6:49) for third place in the Mega Battle Tournament 1995.

8. Akira Madea beat Yoshihisa Yamamoto (17:59) via submission to win the Mega Battle Tournament 1995.



Maelstrom

March 25, 1996 in Niigata, Japan

City Gym drawing 3,128
1. Yuri Bekichev KO Emil Krastev (7:38).

2. Wataru Sakata beat Christopher Haseman (3:31) via submission.

3. Mitsuya Nagai KO Mikhail Ilioukhine (11:24).

4. Tsuyoshi Kohsaka beat Hans Nyman (9:030 via submisison.

5. Volk Han beat Dick Leon-Vrij (6:36) via submission.

6. Yoshihisa Yamamoto beat Bitsadze Tariel (7:54) via submission.



Maelstrom II

April 26, 1996 in Osaka, Japan

Furitsu Gym drawing 3,358
1. Michael Stam beat Jacob Hamilton (6:00) via submission.

2. Todor Todorov beat Wataru Sakata (6:50) via submission.

3. Mitsuya Nagai beat Glenn Brown (0:40) via submission.

4. Bitsadze Tariel KO Willie Williams (9:54).

5. Maurice Smith KO Dick Leon-Vrij (4:10).

6. Nikolai Zouev beat Volk Han (13:06) via submission.

7. Yoshihisa Yamamoto beat Tsuyoshi Kohsaka (13:04) via submission.

Maelstrom IV

June 29, 1996 in Tokyo, Japan

NK Hall drawing 6,700
1. Willie Peeters KO Wataru Sakata (10:08).

2. Masayuki Naruse KO Todor Todorov (8:36).

3. Bitsadze Ameran KO Dennis Raven (4:21).

4. Kiyoshi Tamura beat Dick Leon-Vrij (3:41) via submission.

5. Tsuyoshi Kohsaka beat Jacob Hamilton (5:10) via submission.

6. Volk Han beat Mitsuya Nagai (11:47) via submission.

7. Yoshihisa Yamamoto beat Maurice Smith (30:00) via decision.

Maelstrom V

July 16, 1996 in Osaka, Japan

Furitsu Gym drawing 4,080
1. Wataru Sakata beat Valentijn Overeem (6:42) via submission.

2. Masayuki Naruse beat Sergei Sousserov (12:48) via submission.

3. Kiyoshi Tamura beat Willie Peeters (10:47) via submission.

4. Dick Leon-Vrij KO Christopher Haseman (3:08).

5. Bitsadze Tariel KO Joop Kasteel (7:47).

6. Volk Han TKO Tsuyoshi Kohsaka (11:23).

7. Hans Nyman TKO Yoshihisa Yamamoto (2:35).

Maelstrom VI

August 24, 1996 in Tokyo, Japan

Ariake Coliseum drawing 9,000
1. Willie Peeters beat Wataru Sakata (18:31) via submission.

2. Masayuki Naruse beat Egan Inoue (11:51) via DQ.

3. Walter Schnaubelt beat Vladimir Klementiev (5th) via decision in a “kyokushin karate” match.

4. Mitsuya Nagai beat Dick Leon-Vrij (6:16) via submission.

5. Kiyoshi Tamura beat Maurice Smith (10:58) via submission in a “vale tudo” match.

6. Adilson Lima beat Mikhail Ilioukhine (24:52) via submission in a “vale tudo” match.

7. Volk Han beat Tsuyoshi Kohsaka (13:52) via submission.

8. Ricardo Morias TKO Yoshihisa Yamamoto (0:46) in a “vale tudo” match.



Maelstrom VII

September 25, 1996 in Sapporo, Japan

Nakajima Sports Center drawing 3,853
1. Peter Dijkman TKO Wataru Sakata (5:26).

2. Christopher Haseman KO Masayuki Naruse (9:12).

3. Mitsuya Nagai KO Tsuyoshi Kohsaka (11:05).

4. Bitsadze Tariel KO Hans Nyman (5:19).

5. Volk Han beat Kiyoshi Tamura (10:32) via submission.

6. Andrei Kopilov beat Yoshihisa Yamamoto (12:33) via submission.



Mega Battle Tournament 1996: First Round

October 25, 1996 in Nagoya, Japan

Aichi Gym drawing 4,896
1. Gogitidze Bakouri beat Todor Todorov (8:09) via submission.

2. Tsuyoshi Kohsaka beat Dick Leon-Vrij (5:35) via submission.

3. Kiyoshi Tamura beat Mikhail Ilioukhine (14:40) via submission.

4. Mitsuya Nagai beat Willie Peeters (9:36) via submission.

5. Bitsadze Tariel TKO Nikolai Zouev (5:34).

6. Volk Han beat Masayuki Naruse (10:24) via submission.

7. Yoshihisa Yamamoto beat David Khakhaleshvili (2:24) via submission.

8. Akira Maeda beat Andrei Kopilov (4:54) via submission.



Mega Battle Tournament 1996: Second Round

November 22, 1996 in Osaka, Japan

Castle Hall drawing 7,880
1. Nikolai Zouev beat Wataru Sakata (10:01) via submission.

2. Dick Leon-Vrij TKO Masayuki Naruse (6:16).

3. Yoshihisa Yamamoto beat Gogitidze Bakouri (4:52) via submission.

4. Bitsadze Tariel KO Hans Nyman (10:11).

5. Kiyoshi Tamura beat Mitsuya Nagai (6:13) via submission.

6. Volk Han beat Tsuyoshi Kohsaka (10:27) via submission.

7. Akira Maeda beat Yoshiaki Fujiwara (10:55) via submission.

Mega Battle Tournament 1996: Semi-Finals

December 19, 1996 in Fukuoka, Japan

International Center drawing 5,680
1. Masayuki Naruse KO Dick Leon-Vrij (6:01).

2. Gogitidze Bakouri beat Mitsuya Nagai (8:59) via submission.

3. Hans Nyman KO Tsuyoshi Kohsaka (9:24).

4. Maurice Smith beat Bitsadze Ameran (4:54) via submission.

5. Volk Han beat Bitsadze Tariel (6:17) via submission.

6. Kiyoshi Tamura beat Yoshihisa Yamamoto (9:49) via submission..

7. Akira Madea beat Vladimir Klementiev (3:17) via submission.

Mega Battle Tournament 1996: Grand Final

January 22, 1997 in Tokyo, Japan

Budokan Hall drawing 11,800
1. Wataru Sakata beat Sean McCulley (19:41) via submission.

2. Grom Zaza beat Masayuki Naruse (10:120 via submission.

3. Tsuyoshi Kohsaka beat Mikhail Ilioukhine (10:04) via submission.

4. Nikolai Zouev beat Mitsuya Nagai (13:01) via submission.

5. Akira Maeda beat Maurice Smith (5:35) via submission.

6. Bitsadze Tariel TKO Yoshohisa Yamamoto (6:19) for third place in the Mega Battle Tournament 1996.

7. Volk Han beat Kiyoshi Tamura (12:36) via submission to win the Mega Battle Tournament 1996.
Fighting Extension

March 28, 1997 in Tokyo, Japan

NK Hall drawing 6,872
1. Minoru Tanaka KO Todor Todorov (15:49).

2. Willie Peeters beat Christopher Haseman (6:12) via submission.

3. Tsuyoshi Kohsaka beat Bitsadze Tariel (8:11) via submission.

4. Yoshihisa Yamamoto beat Hans Nyman (8:02) via submission.

5. Akira Maeda beat Kiyoshi Tamura (7:54) via submission.
Battle Genesis

April 4, 1997 in Tokyo, Japan

Korakuen Hall drawing 1,888
1. Sanae Kikuta beat Kaichi Tsuji (8:33) via submission.

2. Lee Hasdell beat Sean McCulley (3:59) via submission.

3. Masayuki Naruse TKO Valentijn Overeem (12:05).

4. Kiyoshi Tamura beat Christopher Haseman (6:52) via submission.

5. Tsuyoshi Kohsaka beat Yoshihisa Yamamoto (30:00) via decision.
Fighting Extension II

April 22, 1997 in Osaka, Japan

Furitsu Gym drawing 4,870
1. Christopher Haseman beat Sean McCulley via forfeit.

2. Dick Leon-Vrij TKO Tony Halme (2:40).

3. Joop Kasteel TKO Mitsuya Nagai (6:27).

4. Yoshihisa Yamamoto beat Masayuki Naruse (21:20) via submission.

4. Kiyoshi Tamura beat Tsuyoshi Kohsaka (13:57) via submission.

6. Christopher Haseman TKO Alexander Otsuka (7:03).

7. Volk Han beat Akira Maeda (8:47) via submission.
Fighting Extension III

May 23, 1997 in Sendai, Japan

Miyagi Sports Center drawing 3,850
1. Masayuki Naruse beat Willie Peeters (7:22) via submission.

2. Mitsuya Nagai beat Valentijn Overeem (4:58) via submission.

3. Yoshihisa Yamamoto beat Herman Renting (3:17) via submission.

4. Kiyoshi Tamura KO Grom Zaza (8:15).

5. Volk Han beat Joop Kasteel (5:09) via submission.

6. Akira Maeda beat Bitsadze Tariel (7:18) vi asubmission.




Fighting Extension IV

June 21, 1997 in Tokyo, Japan

Ariake Coliseum drawing 9,188
1. Wataru Sakata beat Yuri Bekichev (3:54) via submission.

2. Masayuki Naruse beat Lee Hasdell (12:58) via submission.

3. Mitsuya Nagai beat Andre Mannart (0:20) via submision.

4. Ricardo Morais drew Yuri Korchikin (20:00) in a “vale tudo” match.

5. Adilson Lima TKO Alexander Fedorov (10:10) in a “vale tudo” match.

6. Yoshihisa Yamamoto beat Maurice Smith (6:00) via submission.

7. Nikolai Zouev beat Kiyoshi Tamura (10:30).
Fighting Extension V

July 22, 1997 in Osaka, Japan

Furitsu Gym drawing 4,500
1. Tsuyoshi Kohsaka beat Grom Zaza (9:26) via submission.

2. Christopher Haseman beat Minoru Tanaka (9:07) via submission.

3. Masayuki Naruse beat Wataru Sakata (5:55) via submission.

4. Yoshihisa Yamamoto beat Mitsuya Nagai (2:27) via submission.

5. Akira Maeda beat Hans Nyman (9:04) via submission.

6. Kiyoshi Tamura TKO Bitsadze Tariel (13:32).


Fighting Extension VI

August 13, 1997 in Kagoshima, Japan

Kagoshima Arena drawing 3,380
1. Mitsuya Nagai beat Mikhail Simov (6:38) vi asubmission.

2. Wataru Sakata beat Minoru Tanaka (5:03) via submission for third place in the RINGs Light Heavyweight Title Tournament.

3. Masayuki Naruse TKO Christopher Haseman (14:26) to become first RINGs Light Heavyweight Champ.

4. Hans Nyman TKO Kiyoshi Tamura (9:03).

5. Akira Maeda beat Tsuyoshi Kohsaka (9:14) via submission.

6. Yoshihisa Yamamoto TKO Volk Han (11:30).


Fighting Extension VII

September 26, 1997 in Sapporo, Japan

Nakajima Sports Center drawing 4,820
1. Yuri Korchikin beat Malcolm Nay (4:33) via submission.

2. Pete Williams TKO Joop Kasteel (8:25).

3. Wataru Sakata beat Valentijn Overeem (2:16) via submission..

4. Frank Shamrock beat Tsuyoshi Kohsaka (30:00) via decision.

5. Akira Maeda beat Andrei Kopilov (8:32) via submission.

6. Kiyoshi Tamura beat Volk Han (12:48) via submission.


Battle Genesis II

October 14, 1997 in Tokyo, Japan

Korakuen Hall drawing 1,860
1. Sanae Kikuta beat Minoru Tanaka (2nd – 3:08) via submission.

2. Alexander Otsuka KO Christopher Haseman (18:10).

3. Wataru Sakata beat Dominque Deligny (4:02) via submission.

4. Kiyoshi Tamura beat Elvis Sinosic (10:11) via submission.

5. Willie Peeters TKO Masayuki Naruse (16:44).


World Mega Battle Tournament 1997: First Round

October 25, 1997 in Tokyo, Japan

NK Hall drawing 6,620
1. Joop Kasteel beat Lee Hasdell (8:55) via submission.

2. Mikhail Ilioukhine beat Masayuki Naruse (12:28) via submission.

3. Mitsuya Nagai beat Tsuyoshi Kohsaka (9:19) via submission.

4. Dick Leon-Virj beat Bitsadze Tariel (6:01) via submission.

5. Tsuyoshi Kohsaka beat Boris Jeliazkov (30:00) via decision.

6. Akira Maeda beat Nikolai Zouev (5:17) via submission.

7. Volk Han beat Andrei Kopilov (10:52) via submission.

8. Kiyoshi Tamura beat Hans Nyman (10:34) via submission.


World Mega Battle Tournament 1997: Second Round

November 20, 1997 in Osaka, Japan

Chuo Gym drawing 5,110
1. Gilbert Yvel KO Lev Barkala (10:47).

2. Masayuki Naruse beat Mohammad Yone (5:35) via submission.

3. Mikhail Ilioukhine beat Tsuyoshi Kohsaka (14:16) via submission.

4. Akira Maeda beat Mitsuya Nagai (17:00) via submission.

5. Volk Han beat Dick Leon-Vrij (7:15) via submission.

6. Kiyoshi Tamura beat Joop Kasteel (6:30) via submission.


World Mega Battle Tournament 1997: Semi-Finals

December 23, 1997 in Fukuoka, Japan

International Center drawing 6,800
1. Tsuyoshi Kohsaka beat Christopher Haseman (11:12) via submission.

2. RINGs Light Heavyweight Champ Masayuki Naruse beat Wataru Sakata (12:10) via submission.

3. Sean Alvares beat Willie Peeters (9:40) via submission in a “vale tudo” match.

4. Grom Zaza beat Ricardo Morais (20:00) via unanimous decision in a “vale tudo” match.

5. Mikhail Ilioukhine TKO Volk Han (9:36).

6. Kiyoshi Tamura beat Akira Maeda (6:30) via submission..



World Mega Battle Tournament 1997: Grand Final

January 21, 1998 in Tokyo, Japan

Budokan Hall drawing 9,200
1. Wataru Sakata beat Herman Renting (3:24) via submission.

2. Masayuki Naruse beat Dominque Deligny (19:24) via submission.

3. Tsuyoshi Kohsaka beat Sione Latu (1:58) via submission.

4. Bitsadze Tariel TKO Hans Nyman (6:31).

5. Akira Maeda beat Volk Han (4:24) via submission for third place in the Mega Battle Tournament 1997.

6. Kiyoshi Tamura beat Mikhail Ilioukhine (18:12) via submission to win the Mega Battle Tournament 1997 and become the first RINGs Openweight Champ.


Battle Genesis III

March 3, 1998 in Tokyo, Japan

Korakuen Hall drawing 1,450
1. Akihiro Gono beat Tatsuya Kurahashi (7:07) vi asubmission.

2. Christopher Haseman beat Minoru Tanaka (12:01) via submisison.

3. Alexander Otsuka beat Wataru Sakata (30:00) via decision.

4. Masayuki Naruse beat Troy Ittensohn (8:22) via submission.

5. Kiyoshi Tamura beat Sergei Sousserov (9:27) via submission.
Fighting Integration

March 28, 1998 in Tokyo, Japan

NK Hall drawing 6,200
1. Valentijn Overeem TKO Kenichi Yamamoto (6:39).

2. Bob Gilstrap beat Grom Zaza (30:00) via points in a “vale tudo” match.

3. Masayuki Naruse TKO Sander Thonhauser (10:37).

4. Mikhail Ilioukhine beat Hiromitsu Kanehara (14:03) via submission.

5. Tsuyoshi Kohsaka beat Nikolai Zouev (10:20) via submission.

6. Kiyoshi Tamura beat Dick Leon-Vrij (7:46) via submission.


Fighting Integration II

April 16, 1998 in Osaka, Japan

Furitsu Gym drawing 7,600
1. Hiromitsu Kanehara beat Sander Thonhauser (6:26) via submission.

2. Gogitidze Bakouri beat Wataru Sakata (8:44) via submission.

3. Masayuki Naruse beat Andrei Kopilov (7:19) via submission.

4. Tsuyoshi Kohsaka beat Joop Kasteel (7:49) via submission.

5. Valentijn Overeem beat Kiyoshi Tamura (3:56) via submission.

6. Volk Han beat Akira Maeda (5:43) via submission.


Fighting Integration III

May 29, 1998 in Sapporo, Japan

Nakajima Sports Center drawing 3,200
1. Hiromitsu Kanehara beat Lee Hasdell (30:00) via decision.

2. Kenichi Yamamoto beat Christopher Haseman (12:39) via submission.

3. Grom Zaza beat Joop Kasteel (5:54) via submission.

4. Mikhail Ilioukhine beat Masayuki Naruse (13:52).

5. Tsuyoshi Kohsaka beat Volk Han (10:10) via submission.

6. Bitsadze Tariel TKO Kyoshi Tamura (3:39) to win the RINGs Openweight Title.



Battle Genesis IV

June 20, 1998 in Tokyo, Japan

Korakuen Hall drawing 1,880
1. Akihiro Gono TKO Tomoki Kanuka (1st – 2:27).

2. Yasuhito Namekawa drew Minoru Toyonaga (15:00).

3. Hiromitsu Kanehara beat Wataru Sakata (2nd – 0:56) via submission.

4. Masayuki Naruse beat Daniel Higgins (10:46) via submission.

5. Tsuyoshi Kohsaka beat Kenichi Yamamoto (9:15) via submission.

Fighting Integration IV

June 27, 1998 in Tokyo, Japan

NK Hall drawing 4,240
1. Yasuhito Namekawa KO Troy Ittensohn (2nd – 1:43).

2. Wataru Sakata beat Willie Peeters (1st – 1:45) via submission.

3. Hiromitsu Kanehara beat Sander MacKilljan (1st – 3:25) via submission.

4. Hans Nyman beat Vladimir Klementiev (4:44) via submission.

5. RINGs Light Heavyweight Champ Masayuki Naruse beat Kenichi Yamamoto (11:07) via submission.

6. Kiyoshi Tamura drew Tsuyoshi Kohsaka (30:00).



Captured

“Akira Maeda Retirement Show”

July 20, 1998 in Yokohama, Japan

Yokohama Arena drawing 17,800


1. Gilbert Yvel beat Orjal Bekov (1st – 2:28) via submission.

2. Christopher Hazemann TKO Boris Jeliazkov (8:30).

3. Joop Kasteel KO Paul Varelans (7:27).

4. Hiromitsu Kanehara beat Dick Leon-Vrij (4:22) via submission.

5. Volk Han beat Kenichi Yamamoto (8:24) via submission.

6. Kiyoshi Tamura beat Wataru Sakata (9:48) via submission.

7. RINGs Openweight Champ Bitsadze Tariel KO Tsuyoshi Kohsaka (7:43).

8. Akira Maeda beat Yoshihisa Yamamoto (20:00) via decision.


Guests: Yoshiaki Fujiwara, Animal Hamaguchi, Junji Hirata, Antonio Inoki, Don Nakaya Nielson, Nobuhiko Takada, Genichiro Tenryu, Kotetsu Yamamoto, and Kazuo Yamazaki.

Fighting Integration V

August 28, 1998 in Niigata, Japan

City Gym drawing 3,480
1. Yasuhito Namekawa beat Daniel Higgins (14:28) via submission.

2. Hiromitsu Kanehara beat Grom Zaza (10:17) via submission.

3. Yoshihisa Yamamoto beat Nikolai Zouev (13:30) via submission.

4. Wataru Sakata beat Kenichi Yamamoto (20:00) via points.

5. Bitsadze Tariel KO Volk Han (4:06).

6. Kiyoshi Tamura beat Masayuki Naruse (24:33) via submission.



Fighting Integration VI

September 21, 1998 in Yokohama, Japan

Bunka Gym drawing 4,170
1. Yasuhito Namekawa beat Ryuki Ueyama (15:00) via points.

2. Lee Hasdell KO Kenichi Yamamoto (10:56).

3. Wataru Sakata TKO Christopher Haseman (12:21).

4. Hiromitsu Kanehara beat Willie Peeters (6:57) via submission.

5. Tsuyoshi Kohsaka beat Mikhail Ilioukhine (12:00) via submission.

6. Kiyoshi Tamura beat Yoshihisa Yamamoto (18:52) via submission.


World Mega Battle Tournament 1998: First Round

October 23, 1998 in Nagoya, Japan

Aichi Gym drawing 4,550
1. Masayuki Naruse beat Yasuhito Namekawa (4:50) via submission.

2. Team Netherlands (Hans Nyman, Dick Leon-Vrij, & Joop Kasteel) beat Russia “A” Team (Volk Han, Mikhail Ilioukhine, & Sergei Sousserov). Nyman KO Sousserov (2:59). Ilioukhine beat Nyman (2:54) via submission. Leon-Vrij KO Ilioukhine (2:50). Han beat Leon-Vrij (2:01) via submission. Kasteel KO Han (2:21).

3. Kiyoshi Tamura beat Vladimir Klementiev (7:51) via submission.

3. Japan “A” Team (Yoshihisa Yamamoto, Hiromitsu Kanehara, & Wataru Sakata) beat Team Bulgaria (Dimitri Petkov, Todor Todorov, & Boris Jeliazkov). Sakata beat Todorov (5:14) via submission. Yamamoto KO Jeliazkov (6:01). Petkov beat Yamamoto (3:32) via submission. Kanehara beat Petkov (4:55) via submission.


World Mega Battle Tournament 1998: First Round

November 20, 1998 in Osaka, Japan

Furitsu Gym drawing 4,380
1. Yasuhito Namekawa drew Lee Hasdell (20:00).

2. Team Georgia (Bitsadze Tariel, Grom Zaza, & Bitsadze Ameran) beat Team Australia (Christopher Haseman, Daniel Higgins, & Troy Ittensohn). Tariel beat Higgins (0:22) via submission. Tariel TKO Ittensohn (0:42). Haseman TKO Tariel (1:57). Ameran TKO Haseman (1:32).

3. Hiromitsu Kanehara beat Dave van der Veen (7:24) via submisison.

4. Russia “B” Team (Nikolai Zouev, Andrei Kopilov, & Vladimir Klementiev) beat Japan “B” Team (Kyoshi Tamura, Tsuyoshi Kohsaka, & Masayuki Naruse). Naruse TKO Klementiev (2:16). Kopilov TKO Naruse (2:32) via submission. Tamura beat Kopilov (1:35) via submission. Zouev beat Tamura (3:17) via submission. Zouev beat Kohsaka (10:00) via points.


World Mega Battle Tournament 1998: Semi-Finals

December 23, 1998 in Fukuoka, Japan

International Center drawing 5,500
1. Team Netherlands (Hans Nyman, Dick Leon-Vrij, & Joop Kasteel) beat Japan “A” Team (Yoshihisa Yamamoto, Hiromitsu Kanehara, & Wataru Sakata). Sakata TKO Leon-Vrij (12:29). Kanehara beat Nyman (9:04) via submission. Kasteel TKO Masayuki Naruse (8:33).

2. Kiyoshi Tamura TKO Kenichi Yamamoto (11:26).

3. Team Georgia (Bitsadze Tariel, Grom Zaza, & Bitsadze Ameran) beat Russia “B” Team (Nikolai Zouev, Andrei Kopilov, & Vladimir Klementiev). Zouev TKO Ameran (4:01). Zaza beat Zouev (2:28) via submission. Kopilov TKO Zaza (4:12). Tariel KO Kopilov (2:18). Tariel beat Klementiev (5:17) via submission.

World Mega Battle Tournament 1998: Grand Final

January 23, 1999 in Tokyo, Japan

Budokan Hall drawing 10,500
1. Yasuhito Namekawa beat Lee Hasdell (20:00) via points.

2. Willie Peeters TKO Kenichi Yamamoto (13:45).

3. Wataru Sakata beat Dave van der Veen (2:41) via submission.

4. Volk Han beat Hiromitsu Kanehara (13:32) via submission.

5. Tsuyoshi Kohsaka beat Kiyoshi Tamura (9:42) via submission.

6. Team Georgia (Bitsadze Tariel, Grom Zaza, Bitsadze Ameran) beat Team Netherlands (Hans Nyman, Dick Leon-Vrij, & Joop Kasteel) to win the Mega Battle Tournament 1998. Zaza TKO Vrij (1:22). Kasteel beat Zaza (3:32) via submission. Kasteel beat Ameran (2:46) via submission. Tariel KO Kasteel (1:30) . Tariel KO Nyman (2:50).


  1   2   3


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©anasahife.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət